ID Index Loses Interline Brands, Net Loss Of 7.04

Just two weeks away from November 6th, the data for today’s index remains about as mixed as the projected outcome for the upcoming presidential election. As of Friday, October 19th, the index is down a net 7.04 points, a total loss of 32.53 including the removal of Interline Brands from the totals.

Id 1075 Id Logo 320x332 15

Just two weeks away from November 6th, the data for today’s index remains about as mixed as the projected outcome for the upcoming presidential election.

After several large losses in the last two months, followed by a few marginal gains, the ID Index experienced its largest two-week gain in August, adding 25.71 points.

Two months ago, the ID Index suffered an exceptionally large loss of 54.39. One month ago, the index plunged again with a total loss of 31.23 points on the week. It regained a decent portion of the losses and appears to once again be heading in the right direction, last week exploding forward with the largest gain in months.

Since our last index, Interline Brands has privatized, withdrawing from the exchange and lending a 25.49 point loss to the index. From now on, we will exclude them from the totals.

One disclaimer: Please consider that market values may have changed slightly since the close of business on Friday, October 19th, 2012.

As of Friday, September 28th, the index was up 11.08 points for a total value of 752.34, a gain of about 1.5%. As of Friday, October 19th, the index is down a net 7.04 points, a total loss of 32.53 including the removal of Interline Brands from the totals.

W.W. Grainger (GWW) continues to lead the index, but lost a bit on the week, shedding 8.24 points (about 4%) for a total of 200.47.

Lawson Products gained back .29 of its previous 3.06 point loss, ending at 7.20. They continue to be the lowest valued stock in the index.

Other economic data worth noting:

  • $1 = 0.76 Euros, falling .02 as reports from Greece and the rest of Europe are received with less frequency.
  • A gallon of regular gas is averaging $3.67, compare to $3.78 last index and $3.46 a year ago.
  • Crude oil is currently trading at $89.85, versus $93.03/barrel last index.
  • Natural gas is currently at $3.62/BTU, up .20 this index and a total of .62 on the month.
  • Gold is at $1724/Troy ounce, down almost 30.00 from three weeks ago.
  • Copper is at $3.64/pound, down .15.

Industrial Distribution Companies

DistributorLast IndexThis WeekChange
Applied Industrial (AIT)42.1639.55-2.61
Airgas (ARG)82.6781.88-0.79
Anixter (AXE)57.6755.76-1.91
Barnes Group, Inc. (B)25.0923.88-1.21
DXP Enterprises (DXPE)48.0547.41-0.64
Fastenal Company (FAST)43.4243.780.36
W.W. Grainger (GWW)208.71200.47-8.24
Houston Wire & Cable (HWCC)10.8611.000.14
Interline Brands, Inc. (IBI)25.490.00-25.49
Kaman Corp. (KAMN)36.0235.35-0.67
Lawson Products (LAWS)6.917.200.29
MSC Industrial (MSM)67.7770.732.96
Rexel SA (RXL)15.5415.35-0.19
WESCO (WCC)57.2963.025.73
MRC Global Inc. (MRC)24.6924.43-0.26

Manufacturing Index

ManufacturerLast WeekThis WeekChange
3M (MMM)93.1092.410.69
United Technologies (UTX)78.6677.651.01
General Electric (GE)22.7221.860.86
Boeing (BA)69.8673.80-3.94
Dow Industrial (DIA)134.58132.921.66
Deere & Co. (DE)83.0384.94-1.91
General Motors (GM)23.0024.56-1.56
Ford Motor Company (F)9.9210.14-0.22
Caterpillar (CAT)86.7282.943.78
Dow Chemical (DOW)29.1729.63-0.46
Lear Corporation (LEA)38.0941.00-2.91
Illinois Tool Works (ITW)59.5460.59-1.05

Questions? Comments? Concerns? Is there a publicly traded manufacturer that you would like to see listed? Let me know at abbigail.kriebs@advantagemedia.com.

The ID Index is comprised of your publicly-traded peer companies that we can track in offering some insight on the comparative health of industrial distribution. All of these companies are found in our Big 50, with their rankings ranging from #3 to #31. Each index we’ll offer a look at how the index performed collectively, as well as individually. Additional, pertinent economic data will also be included from time to time.

More in Home