ID Index Experiences Slight Gain

Id 528 Id Logo 320x332 8

Two weeks ago, the ID Index suffered an exceptionally large loss of 54.39. This week, the index is up a bit, with most companies gaining a little and a few losing some as well.

One disclaimer: Please consider that market values may have changed slightly since the close of business on Friday, June 1st, 2012.

A week ago, the ID Index came in at 709.34 after an overall loss of 54.39. As of Friday, June 1st, the index is up a slight 7.21 points for a total value of 716.55.

W.W. Grainger (GWW) continues its lead of the index at 189.87 points, up 2.55 in two weeks.  The company still doubles any other in its value.

Lawson Products is for the second index in a row the lowest valued stock coming in at 9.59 points, down 1.29 points on the week.

Other economic data worth noting:

  • $1 = 0.80 Euros, the largest change in months.
  • A gallon of regular gas is averaging $3.61 in the U.S., and $3.78 a year ago.
  • Crude oil is currently trading at $83.21, versus $91.96/barrel two weeks ago.
  • Natural gas is currently at $2.33/BTU, down over .40 since last index.
  • Gold is at $1622.10/Troy ounce.
  •  Copper is at $3.31/pound, down a little since last index.

Manufacturing Index

ManufacturerLast WeekThis Week
3M (MMM)83.8883.05
United Technologies (UTX)72.5972.71
General Electric (GE)18.9918.82
Boeing (BA)70.4668.67
Dow Industrial (DIA)123.68122.12
Deere & Co. (DE)73.6371.68
General Motors (GM)21.3421.65
Ford Motor Company (F)10.0210.33
Caterpillar (CAT)89.5385.08
Dow Chemical (DOW)29.4030.33
Lear Corporation (LEA)38.6838.52
Illinois Tool Works (ITW)53.8455.06

Questions? Comments? Concerns? Is there a publicly traded manufacturer that you would like to see listed? Let me know at abbigail.kriebs@advantagemedia.com.

The ID Index is comprised of your publicly-traded peer companies that we can track in offering some insight on the comparative health of industrial distribution. All of these companies are found in our Big 50, with their rankings ranging from #3 to #32. Each week we’ll offer a look at how the index performed collectively, as well as individually. Additional, pertinent economic data will also be included from time to time.

More in Economy