Advertisement
Articles
Advertisement

ID Index Sees Loss Across The Board

Mon, 11/19/2012 - 10:54am

Just two weeks after November 6th, and one month from our last index, the data shows a loss across the board for all but four companies in the Index.

The last Index on October 22nd saw the removal of Interline Brands as they privatized, withdrawing from the exchange. There was also an adjusted 7.04 point loss on the week.

One disclaimer: Please consider that market values may have changed slightly since the close of business on Friday, November 17th, 2012.

This week, the Index was down 17.16 points for a total value of 702.65, a loss of about 2%.

W.W. Grainger (GWW) continues to lead the index, but suffered a very large loss since the last index, even larger that the previous loss of 8.24 points in October. This week, Grainger is down 11.07 points, for a total value of 189.40, dipping back down under 200.00. This was a loss of about 5% for the company.

Lawson Products still trails the index, but gained an impressive 1.51 points on the week, ending at 8.71. The largest jump this week comes from Airgas, Inc., on the heels of a favorable earnings release for the third quarter. The company gained 5.49 points on the week for a grand total of 87.37, making it the second highest valued in the Index.

Other economic data worth noting:

  • $1 = 0.78 Euros, climbiing .02 as reports from Greece and the rest of Europe are received with less frequency.
  • A gallon of regular gas is averaging $3.41, compared to $3.67 last index and $3.37 a year ago.
  • Crude oil is currently trading at $88.85, versus $89.85/barrel last index.
  • Natural gas is currently at $3.77/BTU, up .15 this index.
  • Gold is at $1714/Troy ounce, down about 10.00 this week and a total of 40.00 on the month.
  • Copper is at $3.51/pound, down another .13 points, a total of .28 in a month.

Industrial Distribution Companies

DistributorLast IndexThis WeekChange
Applied Industrial (AIT)39.5537.33-2.22
Airgas (ARG)81.8887.375.49
Anixter (AXE)55.7658.052.29
Barnes Group, Inc. (B)23.8820.25-3.63
DXP Enterprises (DXPE)47.4145.14-2.27
Fastenal Company (FAST)43.7841.00-2.78
W.W. Grainger (GWW)200.47189.40-11.07
Houston Wire & Cable (HWCC)11.0010.65-0.35
Interline Brands, Inc. (IBI)0.000.000.00
Kaman Corp. (KAMN)35.3533.16-2.19
Lawson Products (LAWS)7.208.711.51
MSC Industrial (MSM)70.7370.42-0.31
Rexel SA (RXL)15.3514.10-1.25
WESCO (WCC)63.0262.17-0.85
MRC Global Inc. (MRC)24.4324.900.4

 

Manufacturing Index

ManufacturerLast IndexThis WeekChange
3M (MMM)92.4189.25-3.16
United Technologies (UTX)77.6576.08-1.57
General Electric (GE)21.8620.41-1.45
Boeing (BA)73.8071.49-2.31
Dow Industrial (DIA)132.92126.69-6.23
Deere & Co. (DE)84.9486.161.22
General Motors (GM)24.5624.27-0.29
Ford Motor Company (F)10.1410.650.51
Caterpillar (CAT)82.9483.370.43
Dow Chemical (DOW)29.6328.26-1.37
Lear Corporation (LEA)41.0041.750.75
Illinois Tool Works (ITW)60.5959.48-1.11

Questions? Comments? Concerns? Is there a publicly traded manufacturer that you would like to see listed? Let me know at abbigail.kriebs@advantagemedia.com.

The ID Index is comprised of your publicly-traded peer companies that we can track in offering some insight on the comparative health of industrial distribution. All of these companies are found in our Big 50, with their rankings ranging from #3 to #31. Each index we’ll offer a look at how the index performed collectively, as well as individually. Additional, pertinent economic data will also be included from time to time.

 

Advertisement

Share this Story

X
You may login with either your assigned username or your e-mail address.
The password field is case sensitive.
Loading