Advertisement
Articles
Advertisement

ID Index Bounds Forward Into The New Year

Thu, 01/17/2013 - 4:50pm
Abbigail Kriebs, Associate Editor

Our last ID Index came on the tail of the presidential election in November, and the results were mixed. Some companies were up, some companies were down, but nothing stood out significantly. Overall, the Index was down 17.16 points for a total value of 702.65, a loss of about 2%.

This week, the Index was up an impressive 86.05 since November 20th, for a total value of 788.70, a number we haven’t seen since last April. This gain represents about a 10 percent increase in just two months.

This large gain could be attributed to the positive numbers predicted for the 2013 year, numbers we covered at the end of December in our Manufacturing Forecast and our Construction Forecast. Also, it could be because of the relief at the temporary conclusion following the drama of the fiscal cliff debate.

Something to note is that every single company featured in both the ID Index and the Manufacturing Index at the bottom of this article gained momentum – not a single net point was lost between the last Index and today.

One disclaimer: Please consider that market values may have changed slightly since the close of business on Thursday, January 17th, 2012.

W.W. Grainger (GWW) continues to lead the index, rebounding with a gain of 21.00 points after their previous loss of 11.07 points in November. This week’s gain brings Grainger to a total value of 210.40, a gain of about 10% for the company, keeping on par with the Index as a whole, but with the highest gain out of all the companies in the Index, more than doubling any other gains on the week.

Houston Wire & Cable and Lawson Products still take the places at the bottom of the index, but have made significant gains in the past few weeks. They come in at 11.11 and 12.29, respectively. Lawson jumped to 12.29 from 8.71 last Index.

Other economic data worth noting:

  • $1 = 0.75 Euros, holding pretty steady.
  • A gallon of regular gas is averaging $3.29, compared to $3.41 last index and $3.37 a year ago.
  • Crude oil is currently trading at $95.17, versus $88.85/barrel last index.
  • Natural gas is currently at $3.49/BTU, down .28 this index.
  • Gold is at $1690.80/Troy ounce, down about 24.
  • Copper is at $3.68/pound, up another .17 points.

Industrial Distribution Companies

DistributorLast IndexThis WeekChange
Applied Industrial (AIT)37.3343.315.98
Airgas (ARG)87.3793.566.19
Anixter (AXE)58.0567.779.72
Barnes Group, Inc. (B)20.2522.412.16
DXP Enterprises (DXPE)45.1452.947.80
Fastenal Company (FAST)41.0046.655.65
W.W. Grainger (GWW)189.40210.4021.00
Houston Wire & Cable (HWCC)10.6511.110.46
Kaman Corp. (KAMN)33.1637.264.10
Lawson Products (LAWS)8.7112.293.58
MSC Industrial (MSM)70.4276.225.80
Rexel SA (RXL)14.1016.252.15
WESCO (WCC)62.1768.586.41
MRC Global Inc. (MRC)24.9029.955.05

Manufacturing Index

ManufacturerLast IndexThis WeekChange
3M (MMM)89.2598.148.89
United Technologies (UTX)76.0886.7210.64
General Electric (GE)20.4121.751.34
Boeing (BA)71.4975.023.53
Dow Industrial (DIA)126.69135.678.98
Deere & Co. (DE)86.1690.103.94
General Motors (GM)24.2729.495.22
Ford Motor Company (F)10.6514.083.43
Caterpillar (CAT)83.3796.9513.58
Dow Chemical (DOW)28.2633.665.40
Lear Corporation (LEA)41.7548.086.33
Illinois Tool Works (ITW)59.4863.233.75

Questions? Comments? Concerns? Is there a publicly traded manufacturer that you would like to see listed? Let me know at abbigail.kriebs@advantagemedia.com.

The ID Index is comprised of your publicly-traded peer companies that we can track in offering some insight on the comparative health of industrial distribution. All of these companies are found in our Big 50, with their rankings ranging from #3 to #31. Each index we’ll offer a look at how the index performed collectively, as well as individually. Additional, pertinent economic data will also be included from time to time.

 

Advertisement

Share this Story

X
You may login with either your assigned username or your e-mail address.
The password field is case sensitive.
Loading